FREE SHIPPING IN THE U.S.

Ingredients

At O’Douds we strive to work with the highest quality ingredients possible. Seems simple enough…. right? Unfortunately an abundance of information and misinformation makes researching ingredients a nightmare, and lots of good ingredients get a bad name for no real reason. In response to this, many companies avoid any conversation about ingredients and will either go to one extreme (avoiding everything) or the other (avoiding nothing).

 

We’ve decided to do something different. We are confident in our ingredient choices and we want you to be as well. Below is information on the sourcing and uses for ALL of our ingredients. If you have any further questions, comments, or concerns, email us at info@odouds.us.

 

 

 

Almond Oil (Sweet)
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil 

Obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree, almond oil is rich in vitamins and great for the skin.

Products: Beard Oil, Soap

 

Aloe
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

Processed directly from Aloe Vera plants. Aloe Leaf Juice is used in our products to moisturize the skin and hair.

Products: Aftershave, Shampoo, Shave Cream

 

Arrowroot Powder (Coming Soon)
Maranta Arundinacea Root

Powdered Maranta Aruundinacea root. Often used as a thickener and moisture absorbent, and in our case that moisture is sweat.

Products: Deodorant

 

Baking Soda
Sodium Bicarbonate

Often referred to as Baking Soda, Sodium Bicarbonate is a naturally occurring mineral used for thickening and stabilizing recipes. 

Products: Deodorant, Shave Cream

 

Beeswax
Cera Alba 

Hand crafted by professional bees. Used for thickening.

Products: Solid Cologne, Water Based Pomade

 

Borax
Sodium Borate

Our cosmetic grade borax is a naturally occurring mineral used for emulsification*. 

Products: Water Based Pomade

 

Candelilla Wax
Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) Wax

Found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub, this wax is a potent and useful thickener.

Products: Beard Balm, Deodorant, Mustache Wax, Traditional Pomade, Water Based Pomade

 

Castile Soap

Made from a combination of all organic oils, our castile soap is used for stability and cleansing.

Products: Shave Cream

 

Castor Oil
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Obtained from the pressing of castor beans. This extremely thick oil is used for both moisturizing and protecting the skin.

Products: Beard Balm, Mustache Wax, Soap, Solid Cologne, Traditional Pomade, Water Based Pomade

 

Caprylyl Glycol (Coming Soon)

Caprylyl Glycol is an alcohol derived from the natural fatty acids in coconut and palm oils. It is used in our preservative system to offer natural, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free protection from bacteria, yeast, and mold growth.

Products: Aftershave, Shampoo, Shave Cream, Water Based Pomade

 

Coco Betaine
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

Derived from Coconut Oil and used for its mild/gentle cleansing abilities.

Products: Shampoo

 

Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Obtained from coconuts, this rich and thin oil has uses from cooking to cosmetics and is used in our products for its moisturizing capabilities.

Products: Aftershave, Beard Balm, Deodorant, Shave Cream, Soap

 

Decyl Glucoside

Obtained from coconut and glucose and used for its mild/gentle cleansing abilities.

Products: Shampoo

 

Emulsifying Wax
Emulsifying Wax NF

Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters. Emulsifying Wax is our emulsifier of choice for its ability to maintain moisture on the skin and hair after being washed out.

Products: Aftershave, Shave Cream

 

Glycerin

Obtained from soy and coconut oil, glycerin is used for its consistency and ability retain moisture on the skin.

Products: Shampoo, Shave Cream

 

Grapeseed Oil
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Pressed from the seeds of grapes, this oils is light, moisturizing, and great for skin types that don’t normally absorb oils well.

Products: Beard Oil

 

Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil that has gone through the process of hydrogenation**. The end result is a very hard wax that is used for thickening.

Products: Beard Balm, Mustache Wax, Solid Cologne, Traditional Pomade, Water Based Pomade

 

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 

Our favorite carrier oil, Jojoba oil (pronouced hoh-hoh-buh) is obtained from the seeds of the shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. This oil is rich in vitamins and is the perfect oil for healthy skin and hair.

Products: Aftershave, Beard Balm, Deodorant, Mustache Wax, Solid Cologne, Traditional Pomade, Water Based Pomade

 

Kaolin (Clay) (Coming soon)

Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay that is obtained through mining. This clay is a mild clay that works on all skin types and is used to absorb moisture.

Products: Deodorant

 

Olive Oil
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Olive Oil is obtained by cold pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. The oil is most commonly used in cooking but is an incredibly moisturizing carrier oil.

Products: Soap

 

Phenoxyethonal (Coming Soon)

Phenoxyethonal is a naturally occurring preservative found in green tea. It is the main component in our preservative system and offers natural, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free protection from bacteria, yeast, and mold growth.

Products: Aftershave, Shampoo, Shave Cream, Water Based Pomade

 

Shea Butter
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea Butter is a luxurious and moisturizing butter obtained from the nut of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids. 

Products: Aftershave, Beard Balm, Deodorant, Mustache Wax, Shave Cream, Soap, Solid Cologne, Water Based Pomade

 

Sorbic Acid (Coming Soon)

Sorbic Acid is a naturally occurring preservative and is the most common preservative in food. It is used in our preservative system to offer natural, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free protection from bacteria, yeast, and mold growth.

Products: Aftershave, Shampoo, Shave Cream, Water Based Pomade

 

Soy Wax
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Obtained though the hydrogenation** of soybean oil. Soy wax is a softer wax used for thickening.

Products: Candles, Traditional Pomade

 

Soy Lecithin

Soy Lecithin is extracted from soybeans and is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer and moisturizer.

Products: Water Based Pomade

 

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a thickener obtained from natural fats, in this case, palm oil. The palm oil used is well-sourced from renewable resources.

Products: Aftershave, Shave Cream

 

Vitamin E Oil
Tocopherol (Vitamin E Oil)

Vitamin E Oil is obtained from soy beans and is used as an antioxidant and to prevent rancidity.

Products: Beard Balm, Deodorant, Mustache Wax, Traditional Pomade, Solid Cologne, Water Based Pomade

 

Witch Hazel Extract
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) extract

Distilled from the twigs and bark of the Hamamelis Virginiana tree and used as an antiseptic.

Products: Aftershave

 

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is obtained through the growing of bacteria and is used in both food and cosmetics as a thickener.

Products: Aftershave, Shampoo, Shave Cream

 

*Emulsification
Simply put, emulsification is the process of combining water and oils.

**Hydrogenation
Hydrogenation is the process of adding hydrogen to liquid oils to turn them into a solid form. Hydrogenated Oils are sometimes given a bad name because of their link to health concerns in food products. However, these health concerns come from the stomach's inability to process hydrogenated oils. This in no way affects cosmetics (since you don’t eat them… hopefully), where hydrogenated oils are considered completely safe.

For Educational Purposes only.